No one can deny the goodness and power that puts polar bears among the most wonderful animals on the planet. Despite their reputation for being a little dangerous, they were still considered extremely beautiful and magnificent beasts. The best wildlife tourism companies offer specialists in Polar Bear tours of their fascinating nature trips, and this is a great opportunity to see these wonderful creatures in their natural habitat.
While you will be traveling with an experienced Polar Bear tour guide, it can enhance your experience if you learn as much as you can about how animals live and behave. Here we study how female polar bears care for their young from birth.
When babies are born, they weigh about 500-600 g and weigh about 30 cm; males are often slightly larger than females. Although, at birth, it may seem that the pups have no hair, in fact it is just too good. Small, vulnerable and blindfolded, the pups are almost helpless when they enter the world.
A mother & # 39; love:
The woman has four breast glands to feed her young, which she does either sit or lie down. Staying close to the mother also helps keep the pups warm. The nurse often occurs during the first few weeks of cubes' life, and they may suck six times a day. Cats grow up, but a woman can feed her cubs for up to 30 months. Many young children terminate their own consent for about 18 months, but they stay with their mother until they are almost three years old.
In severe arctic conditions, 33% of mother and milk fat is vital for the survival of the young, compared with 3-5% of fat found in human milk.
Like most animals, mothers will protect their young children with their own lives, and the instinct to protect young ones is extremely strong.
Cubs begin to open their eyes for the first four weeks after birth and begin walking for about two months while still on a protective knife. When a mother encourages her child to leave the well in the spring, she continues to stay at home so that the pups can return if and when they need it. At this point the pups get used to the cold and exercise. The mother teaches the pups to hunt, and although they only follow her for the first year, this is a valuable experience. Up to the age of two, he or she will not be able to hunt efficient hunting, and at this age it may be possible to kill a seal once in five days.
When the baby is about 30 months old, the mother will be ready to breed again. Either he or the chasing man will chase the cubs and make them start their adult life.
If you are fortunate enough to experience the sight of a mother and her children during a polar bear trip, it is a truly memorable experience. Teddy Bear Campaigns are designed by wildlife specialists to provide optimal sightseeing opportunities, so depending on the year of your trip, the chances of seeing your mother and her young are reasonable.